Index, abstracts, and full text for many scholarly publications covering all academic areas of study.
Academic Search Complete , designed specifically for academic institutions, is the world's most comprehensive scholarly, multi-disciplinary full-text database, with more than 5,300 full-text periodicals, including 4,400 peer-reviewed journals. In addition to full text, this database offers indexing and abstracts for more than 9,300 journals and a total of 10,900 publications.
Index, abstracts, and full text covering scholarly business publications.
Business Source Complete is a scholarly business database providing bibliographic and full text content. Business Source Complete provides full text journals in all disciplines of business, including marketing, management, MIS, POM, accounting, finance and economics. Additional full text, non-journal content includes financial data, books, monographs, major reference works, book digests, conference proceedings, case studies, investment research reports, industry reports, market research reports, country reports, company profiles, SWOT analyses and more. Business Source Complete contains indexing and abstracts for the most important scholarly business journals back to 1886, searchable cited references for many journals, and detailed author profiles for the most-cited authors in the database.
Alternate Name(s)
Cumulative Index to Nursing and Allied Health Literature
A collection of indexes, abstracts, and full texts of the literature of nursing and allied health.
CINAHL provides indexing for journals from the fields of nursing and allied health, with indexing back to 1937. Offering complete coverage of English-language nursing journals and publications from the National League for Nursing and the American Nurses' Association, CINAHL Plus with Full Text covers nursing, biomedicine, health sciences librarianship, alternative/complementary medicine, consumer health and 17 allied health disciplines. In addition, this database offers access to health care books, nursing dissertations, selected conference proceedings, standards of practice, educational software, audiovisuals and book chapters, as well as Evidence-Based Care Sheet. Searchable cited references for many journals are also included. CINAHL Plus with Full Text provides full text 337 of journals, plus legal cases, clinical innovations, critical paths, drug records, research instruments and clinical trials. PDF backfiles to 1937 are also included.
Full-text content from nearly 300 journals and magazines covering topics such as computer science, programming, artificial intelligence, cybernetics, information systems, robotics, and software. Computer Source provides a balance of full text technical journals and full text consumer computer titles.
Digital Theatre+ hosts over 600 classic and contemporary productions from partners such as Shakespeare’s Globe, BroadwayHD, and the BBC; over 800 video resources with insights from casts, creatives, and academics; and 21,000+ pages of written resources by educators for educators, featuring essays, guides, lesson plans, and more.
Specifically designed with the needs of middle school students in mind, Explora for Middle Schools includes full-text articles from popular, vocational, and trade magazines, full-text newspaper articles, along with images, videos, and primary sources. Lexile reading levels included.
A trustworthy environment for students in grades PreK through 5, Explora for Primary Schoolsincludes full-text articles from the most popular children's magazines and eBook content from top children's publishers as well as encyclopedia entries from Funk & Wagnalls. Lexile reading levels included.
An alternative to websites and search engines for students to look up articles and facts for research papers or homework, Explora for Secondary Schools offers full-text articles from thousands of magazines, journals, and newspapers on a wide variety of subjects, along with images, videos, and primary sources. Lexile reading levels included.
Professional Development Collection is a highly specialized database of full-text electronic information especially for educators, professional librarians, and education researchers. Content Includes over 450 full-text journals, more than 270 peer-reviewed, full-text journals, over 750 abstracted and indexed journals, and 229 full-text educational reports.
Index, abstracts, and full text covering topics such as emotional and behavioral characteristics, psychiatry and psychology, mental processes, anthropology, and observational and experimental methods.
Psychology and Behavioral Sciences Collection covers emotional and behavioral characteristics, psychiatry and psychology, mental processes, anthropology, and observational and experimental methods. This database includes nearly 515 full text titles and over 490 peer-reviewed journals.
L'Encyclopédie Découverte, World Book's French-language encyclopedia, features two interfaces: one aimed at grades K-4 and one for older students and adults. Provides many features to help reach learners at many different levels, including native-speaking researchers, advanced bilingual users, and ELL students. Fully integrated with World Book Kids so users can toggle between French and English. Features interactive games and activities for beginning learners.
Enciclopedia Estudiantil Hallazgos is a beginner’s Spanish-language reference tool. The site offers all the best elements of World Book Kids—thousands of easy-easy-to-read articles with illustrations, videos, interactive maps, and games and activities—designed to build key language and research skills.
